Nevada Revised Statutes 284.295 – Vacancy filled by promotion; eligibility; competitive evaluations
1. Vacancies in positions must be filled, so far as practicable, by promotion within a department or agency from among persons holding positions in the classified service. Promotions must be based upon merit and fitness, to be ascertained in accordance with regulations adopted by the Commission. In such regulations, the employee’s efficiency, character, conduct and length of service must all constitute factors. For the purposes of this subsection, a person employed by the Legislative Branch of Government pursuant to subsection 7 of NRS 284.3775 shall be deemed to hold the position the person held before the legislative session.