Nevada Revised Statutes 286.6703 – Payment of allowance or benefit to alternate payee pursuant to domestic relations order
1. A person may submit a judgment, decree or order of a district court, the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court of the State of Nevada relating to child support, alimony or the disposition of community property to the Executive Officer or the designee of the Executive Officer for a determination of whether the judgment, decree or order entitles an alternate payee to receive from the System all or a portion of the allowance or benefit of a member or a retired employee.