Nevada Revised Statutes 287.015 – Trust fund to provide health and welfare benefits: Establishment; contributions; administration
1. A local government employer and any employee organization that is recognized by the employer pursuant to chapter 288 of NRS may, by written agreement between themselves or with other local government employers and employee organizations, establish a trust fund to provide health and welfare benefits to active and retired employees of the participating employers and the dependents of those employees.
2. All contributions made to a trust fund established pursuant to this section must be held in trust and used:
(a) To provide, from principal or income, or both, for the benefit of the participating employees and their dependents, medical, hospital, dental, vision, death, disability or accident benefits, or any combination thereof, and any other benefit appropriate for an entity that qualifies as a voluntary employees’ beneficiary association under Section 501(c)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(9), as amended; and
(b) To pay any reasonable administrative expenses incident to the provision of these benefits and the administration of the trust.
3. The basis on which contributions are to be made to the trust must be specified in a collective bargaining agreement between each participating local government employer and employee organization or in a written participation agreement between the employer and employee organization, jointly, and the trust.
4. The trust must be administered by a board of trustees on which participating local government employers and employee organizations are equally represented. The agreement that establishes the trust must:
(a) Set forth the powers and duties of the board of trustees, which must not be inconsistent with the provisions of this section;
(b) Establish a procedure for resolving expeditiously any deadlock that arises among the members of the board of trustees; and
(c) Provide for an audit of the trust, at least annually, the results of which must be reported to each participating employer and employee organization.
5. The provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of subsection 2 of NRS 287.029 apply to a trust fund established pursuant to this section by the governing body of a school district.
6. The provisions of NRS 287.0278 do not apply to a trust fund established pursuant to this section before October 1, 2013.
7. As used in this section:
(a) ’Employee organization’ has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 288.040.
(b) ’Local government employer’ has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 288.060.