Nevada Revised Statutes 293.2045 – Remedies in preelection actions challenging candidates who fail to meet qualifications for office; disqualification from taking office; removal from ballot or notification to voters at polling places; applicability
1. In addition to any other remedy or penalty provided by law, but except as otherwise provided in NRS 293.1265, if a court of competent jurisdiction finds in any preelection action that a person who is a candidate for any office fails to meet any qualification required for the office pursuant to the Constitution or laws of this State:
(a) The name of the person must not appear on any ballot for the election for which the person filed a declaration of candidacy, except that if the statutory deadline for making changes to the ballot has passed, the provisions of subsection 2 apply; and
(b) The person is disqualified from entering upon the duties of the office for which the person filed a declaration of candidacy.
2. If the name of a person who is disqualified from entering upon the duties of an office pursuant to subsection 1 appears on a ballot for the election because the statutory deadline for making changes to the ballot has passed, the appropriate election officers shall post a sign at each polling place where the person’s name will appear on the ballot informing voters that the person is disqualified from entering upon the duties of the office.
3. The provisions of this section apply to any preelection action brought to challenge a person who is a candidate for any office on the grounds that the person fails to meet any qualification required for the office pursuant to the Constitution or laws of this State, including, without limitation, any action brought pursuant to NRS 281.050, 293.182 or 293C.186 or any action brought for:
(a) Declaratory or injunctive relief pursuant to chapter 30 or 33 of NRS;
(b) Writ relief pursuant to chapter 34 of NRS; or
(c) Any other legal or equitable relief.