Nevada Revised Statutes 293.540 – Circumstances in which county clerk is required to cancel preregistration or registration
1. The county clerk shall cancel the preregistration of a person:
(a) If the county clerk has personal knowledge of the death of the person or if an authenticated certificate of the death of the person is filed in the county clerk’s office.
(b) At the request of the person.
(c) If the county clerk has discovered an incorrect preregistration pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.5235 and the person has failed to respond within the required time.
(d) As required by NRS 293.541.
(e) Upon verification that the application to preregister to vote is a duplicate if the county clerk has the original or another duplicate of the application on file in the county clerk’s office.
2. The county clerk shall cancel the registration of a person:
(b) If the county clerk is provided a certified copy of a court order stating that the court specifically finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person lacks the mental capacity to vote because he or she cannot communicate, with or without accommodations, a specific desire to participate in the voting process.
(c) Upon the determination that the person has been convicted of a felony and is currently incarcerated.
(d) Upon the production of a certified copy of the judgment of any court directing the cancellation to be made.
(e) At the request of the person.
(f) If the county clerk has discovered an incorrect registration pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.5235, 293.530 or 293.535 and the elector has failed to respond or appear to vote within the required time.
(g) As required by NRS 293.541.
(h) Upon verification that the application to register to vote is a duplicate if the county clerk has the original or another duplicate of the application on file in the county clerk’s office.