Nevada Revised Statutes 321.0005 – Legislative declaration: Policy regarding use of state lands
1. The Legislature declares the policy of this State regarding the use of state lands to be that state lands must be used in the best interest of the residents of this State, and to that end the lands may be used for recreational activities, the production of revenue and other public purposes. In determining the best uses of state lands, the appropriate state agencies shall give primary consideration to the principles of multiple use and sustained yield as the status and the resources of the lands permit.
2. As used in this section:
(a) ’Multiple use’ includes:
(1) The management of state lands and their various resources so that they are used in the combination which will best meet the needs of the residents of this State;
(2) The use of state lands and some or all of their resources or related services in areas large enough to allow for periodic adjustments in the use of the lands to conform to changing needs and conditions;
(3) The use of certain state lands for less than all of their available resources;
(4) A balanced and diverse use of resources which takes into account the long-term needs of residents of this State for renewable and nonrenewable resources, including, but not limited to, recreational areas, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific and historic areas; and
(5) The harmonious and coordinated management of state lands and their various resources without the permanent impairment of the productivity of the lands and the quality of the environment, with consideration being given to the relative values of the resources and not necessarily to the combination of uses that will produce the greatest yield or economic return for each parcel of land.
(b) ’Sustained yield’ means the maintenance of a high-level annual or other periodic yield from the various renewable resources of state lands consistent with multiple use.