1.  A person who intends to locate or expand a business in this State may apply to the Office of Economic Development pursuant to this section for a partial abatement of one or more of the taxes imposed on the:
* * *
(2) Establishing the business will require the business to make, not later than the date which is 2 years after the date on which the abatement becomes effective, a capital investment of at least $1,000,000 in this State in capital assets that will be retained at the location of the business in that county or city until at least the date which is 5 years after the date on which the abatement becomes effective.
(g) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 361.0687, if the business is a new business in a county whose population is less than 100,000, in an area of a county whose population is 100,000 or more that is located within the geographic boundaries of an area that is designated as rural by the United States Department of Agriculture and at least 20 miles outside of the geographic boundaries of an area designated as urban by the United States Department of Agriculture, or in a city whose population is less than 60,000, the business meets at least one of the following requirements:
(1) The business will have 10 or more full-time employees on the payroll of the business by the eighth calendar quarter following the calendar quarter in which the abatement becomes effective who will be employed at the location of the business in that county or city until at least the date which is 5 years after the date on which the abatement becomes effective.
(2) Establishing the business will require the business to make, not later than the date which is 2 years after the date on which the abatement becomes effective, a capital investment of at least $250,000 in this State in capital assets that will be retained at the location of the business in that county or city until at least the date which is 5 years after the date on which the abatement becomes effective.
(h) If the business is an existing business, the business meets at least one of the following requirements:
(1) For a business in:
(I) Except as otherwise provided in sub-subparagraph (II), a county whose population is 100,000 or more or a city whose population is 60,000 or more, the business will, by the eighth calendar quarter following the calendar quarter in which the abatement becomes effective, increase the number of employees on its payroll in that county or city by 10 percent more than it employed in the fiscal year immediately preceding the fiscal year in which the abatement becomes effective or by twenty-five employees, whichever is greater, who will be employed at the location of the business in that county or city until at least the date which is 5 years after the date on which the abatement becomes effective; or
(II) A county whose population is less than 100,000, an area of a county whose population is 100,000 or more that is located within the geographic boundaries of an area that is designated as rural by the United States Department of Agriculture and at least 20 miles outside of the geographic boundaries of an area designated as urban by the United States Department of Agriculture, or a city whose population is less than 60,000, the business will, by the eighth calendar quarter following the calendar quarter in which the abatement becomes effective, increase the number of employees on its payroll in that county or city by 10 percent more than it employed in the fiscal year immediately preceding the fiscal year in which the abatement becomes effective or by six employees, whichever is greater, who will be employed at the location of the business in that county or city until at least the date which is 5 years after the date on which the abatement becomes effective.
(2) The business will expand by making a capital investment in this State, not later than the date which is 2 years after the date on which the abatement becomes effective, in an amount equal to at least 20 percent of the value of the tangible property possessed by the business in the fiscal year immediately preceding the fiscal year in which the abatement becomes effective, and the capital investment will be in capital assets that will be retained at the location of the business in that county or city until at least the date which is 5 years after the date on which the abatement becomes effective. The determination of the value of the tangible property possessed by the business in the immediately preceding fiscal year must be made by the:
(I) County assessor of the county in which the business will expand, if the business is locally assessed; or
(II) Department, if the business is centrally assessed.
(i) The applicant has provided in the application an estimate of the total number of new employees which the business anticipates hiring in this State by the eighth calendar quarter following the calendar quarter in which the abatement becomes effective if the Office approves the application.
(j) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, if the business will have at least 50 full-time employees on the payroll of the business by the eighth calendar quarter following the calendar quarter in which the abatement becomes effective, the business, by the earlier of the eighth calendar quarter following the calendar quarter in which the abatement becomes effective or the date on which the business has at least 50 full-time employees on the payroll of the business, has a policy for paid family and medical leave and agrees that all employees who have been employed by the business for at least 1 year will be eligible for at least 12 weeks of paid family and medical leave at a rate of at least 55 percent of the regular wage of the employee. The business will agree in writing that if the Office approves the application, the business will not:
(1) Prohibit, interfere with or otherwise discourage an employee from taking paid family and medical leave:
* * *