Nevada Revised Statutes 361.769 – Assessment of real property not on secured roll
1. The county assessor of any county in which real property is located which is not on the secured roll shall assess the property and petition the appropriate board of equalization to place the property on the secured roll for the next tax year. The taxes for the current year and any prior year must be calculated and collected in the same manner as if the property had been assessed in those years and placed on the secured roll.