Nevada Revised Statutes 375.030 – Payment of taxes, penalties and interest
1. If any deed evidencing a transfer of title or land sale installment contract subject to the tax imposed by NRS 375.020 and 375.023 and, if applicable, NRS 375.026 is offered for recordation, the county recorder shall compute the amount of the tax due and shall collect that amount before acceptance of the deed for recordation.