Nevada Revised Statutes 388A.285 – Renewal of charter contract: Performance report by sponsor; application; criteria for review by sponsor; notice to applicant; term of renewal
1. On or before June 30 immediately preceding the final school year in which a charter school is authorized to operate pursuant to its charter contract, the sponsor of the charter school shall submit to the governing body of the charter school a written report summarizing the performance of the charter school and each facility that constitutes the charter school during the term of the charter contract, including, without limitation:
(a) A summary of the performance of the charter school based upon the terms of the charter contract and the requirements of this chapter;
(b) An identification of any deficiencies relating to the performance of the charter school which the sponsor has determined may result in nonrenewal of the charter contract if the deficiencies remain uncorrected;
(c) Requirements for the application for renewal of the charter contract submitted to the sponsor pursuant to subsection 3; and
(d) The criteria that the sponsor will apply in making a determination on the application for renewal based upon the performance framework for the charter school and the requirements of this chapter. Such criteria must include, without limitation, the performance indicators, measures and metrics included in the performance framework.
2. The governing body of a charter school may submit a written response to the sponsor of the charter school concerning the performance report prepared by the sponsor pursuant to subsection 1, which may include any revisions or clarifications that the governing body seeks to make to the report.
3. If a charter school seeks to renew its charter contract, the governing body of the charter school shall submit an application for renewal to the sponsor of the charter school on or before October 15 of the final school year in which the charter school is authorized to operate pursuant to its charter contract. The application for renewal must include, without limitation:
(a) The requirements for the application identified by the sponsor in the performance report prepared by the sponsor pursuant to subsection 1;
(b) A description of the academic, financial and organizational vision and plans for the charter school for the next charter term;
(c) Any information or data that the governing body of the charter school determines supports the renewal of the charter contract in addition to the information contained in the performance report prepared by the sponsor pursuant to subsection 1 and any response submitted by the governing body pursuant to subsection 2; and
(d) A description of any improvements to the charter school already undertaken or planned.
4. The sponsor of a charter school shall consider the application for renewal of the charter contract at a meeting held in accordance with chapter 241 of NRS. The sponsor shall provide written notice to the governing body of the charter school concerning its determination on the application for renewal of the charter contract not more than 60 days after receipt of the application for renewal from the governing body. The determination of the sponsor must be based upon:
(a) The criteria of the sponsor for the renewal of charter contracts; and
(b) Evidence of the performance of the charter school during the term of the charter contract in accordance with the performance framework for the charter school.
5. The sponsor of the charter school shall:
(a) Make available to the governing body of the charter school the data used in making the renewal decision; and
(b) Post a report on the Internet website of the sponsor summarizing the decision of the sponsor on the application for renewal and the basis for its decision.
6. A charter contract may be renewed for a term of not less than 3 years or more than 10 years.