Nevada Revised Statutes 40.251 – Unlawful detainer: Possession of property leased for indefinite time after notice to surrender; older person or person with a disability entitled to extension of period of possession upon request; federal worker, trib…
1. A tenant of real property, a recreational vehicle or a mobile home for a term less than life is guilty of an unlawful detainer when having leased:
(a) Real property, except as otherwise provided in this section, or a mobile home for an indefinite time, with monthly or other periodic rent reserved, the tenant continues in possession thereof, in person or by subtenant, without the landlord’s consent after the expiration of a notice of:
(1) For tenancies from week to week, at least 7 days;
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, for all other periodic tenancies, at least 30 days; or
(3) For tenancies at will, at least 5 days.
(b) A dwelling unit subject to the provisions of chapter 118A of NRS, the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the landlord’s consent after expiration of:
(1) The term of the rental agreement or its termination and, except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (2), the expiration of a notice of:
(I) At least 7 days for tenancies from week to week; and
(II) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, at least 30 days for all other periodic tenancies; or
(2) A notice of at least 5 days where the tenant has failed to perform the tenant’s basic or contractual obligations under chapter 118A of NRS.
(c) A mobile home lot subject to the provisions of chapter 118B of NRS, or a lot for a recreational vehicle in an area of a mobile home park other than an area designated as a recreational vehicle lot pursuant to the provisions of subsection 8 of NRS 40.215, the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the landlord’s consent:
(1) After notice has been given pursuant to NRS 118B.115, 118B.170 or 118B.190 and the period of the notice has expired; or
(2) If the person is not a natural person and has received three notices for nonpayment of rent within a 12-month period, immediately upon failure to pay timely rent.
(d) A recreational vehicle lot, the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the landlord’s consent, after the expiration of a notice of at least 5 days.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a tenant with a periodic tenancy pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1, other than a tenancy from week to week, is 60 years of age or older or has a physical or mental disability, the tenant may request to be allowed to continue in possession for an additional 30 days beyond the time specified in subsection 1 by submitting a written request for an extended period and providing proof of the tenant’s age or disability. A landlord may not be required to allow a tenant to continue in possession if a shorter notice is provided pursuant to subparagraph (2) of paragraph (b) of subsection 1.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a tenant with a periodic tenancy pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 is a federal worker, tribal worker, state worker or household member of such a worker, the tenant may request to be allowed to continue in possession during the period commencing on the date on which a shutdown begins and ending on the date that is 30 days after the date on which the shutdown ends by submitting a written request for the extended period and providing proof that he or she is a federal worker, tribal worker, state worker or household member of such a worker during the shutdown.
4. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 118A.315, a landlord who receives a request from a tenant pursuant to subsection 3 shall allow a tenant to continue in possession for the period requested.
5. Any notice provided pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 must include a statement advising the tenant of the provisions of subsections 2, 3 and 4.
6. If a landlord rejects a request to allow a tenant to continue in possession for an additional 30 days pursuant to subsection 2, the tenant may petition the court for an order to continue in possession for the additional 30 days. If the tenant submits proof to the court that the tenant is entitled to request such an extension, the court may grant the petition and enter an order allowing the tenant to continue in possession for the additional 30 days. If the court denies the petition, the tenant must be allowed to continue in possession for 5 calendar days following the date of entry of the order denying the petition.