Nevada Revised Statutes 41.0337 – State or political subdivision to be named party defendant
1. No tort action arising out of an act or omission within the scope of a person‘s public duties or employment may be brought against any present or former:
(a) Local judicial officer or state judicial officer;
(b) Officer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision;
(c) Immune contractor; or
(d) State Legislator, unless the State or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant under NRS 41.031.
2. No tort action may be brought against a person who is named as a defendant in the action solely because of an alleged act or omission relating to the public duties or employment of any present or former:
3. As used in this section:
(a) ’Local judicial officer’ has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 41.03377.
(b) ’State judicial officer’ has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 41.03385.