Nevada Revised Statutes 433A.200 – Filing of petition; certificate or statement concerning alleged mental health crisis; statement of parent consenting to treatment of minor
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 432B.6075 and 432B.60814, a proceeding for an involuntary court-ordered admission of any person in the State of Nevada may be commenced by the filing of a petition for the involuntary admission to a mental health facility with the clerk of the district court of the county where the person who is to be treated resides or the county where a mental health facility that is willing to admit the person is located. The petition may be filed by any physician, physician assistant, psychologist, social worker or registered nurse or by any officer authorized to make arrests in the State of Nevada. The petition must be accompanied:
(a) By a certificate of a physician, a psychologist, a physician assistant under the supervision of a psychiatrist, a clinical social worker who has the psychiatric training and experience prescribed by the Board of Examiners for Social Workers pursuant to NRS 641B.160 or an advanced practice registered nurse who has the psychiatric training and experience prescribed by the State Board of Nursing pursuant to NRS 632.120 stating that he or she has examined the person alleged to be a person in a mental health crisis and has concluded that the person is a person in a mental health crisis; or
(b) By a sworn written statement by the petitioner that:
(1) The petitioner has, based upon the petitioner’s personal observation of the person alleged to be a person in a mental health crisis, probable cause to believe that the person is a person in a mental health crisis and the person alleged to be a person in a mental health crisis has refused to submit to examination or treatment by a physician, psychiatrist, psychologist or advanced practice registered nurse who has the psychiatric training and experience prescribed by the State Board of Nursing pursuant to NRS 632.120; or
(2) The person alleged to be a person in a mental health crisis has been placed on a mental health crisis hold pursuant to NRS 433A.160 and the physician, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse who examined the person alleged to be a person with a mental health crisis pursuant to NRS 433A.165 determined that the person has a medical condition, other than a psychiatric condition, which requires immediate treatment.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 432B.6075 and 432B.60814, if the person to be treated is an unemancipated minor and the petitioner is a person other than a parent or guardian of the minor, a petition submitted pursuant to subsection 1 must, in addition to the certificate or statement required by that subsection, include a statement signed by a parent or guardian of the minor that the parent or guardian does not object to the filing of the petition.