Nevada Revised Statutes 453.1645 – When Board is required to provide access to database to coroner, medical examiner or deputy thereof for certain purposes; access for unauthorized purpose prohibited; suspension or termination of access for violation…
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Board shall allow:
(a) A coroner or medical examiner to have Internet access to the database of the computerized program developed pursuant to NRS 453.162 if the coroner or medical examiner has completed the course of training developed pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 453.164.
(b) A deputy of a coroner or medical examiner to have Internet access to the database of the computerized program developed pursuant to NRS 453.162 if:
(1) The deputy has completed the course of training developed pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 453.164; and
(2) The coroner or medical examiner who employs the deputy has submitted the certification required pursuant to subsection 2 to the Board.
2. Before the deputy of a coroner or medical examiner may be given access to the database pursuant to subsection 1, the coroner or medical examiner who employs the deputy must certify to the Board that the deputy has been approved to have such access and meets the requirements of subsection 1. Such certification must be made on a form provided by the Board and renewed annually.
3. When a coroner, medical examiner or deputy thereof accesses the database of the computerized program pursuant to this section, the coroner, medical examiner or deputy thereof must enter a unique user name assigned to the coroner, medical examiner or deputy thereof and, if applicable, the case number corresponding to the investigation being conducted by the coroner, medical examiner or deputy thereof.
4. A coroner, medical examiner or deputy thereof who has access to the database of the computerized program pursuant to subsection 1 may access the database only to investigate the death of a person.
5. The Board or the Division may suspend or terminate access to the database of the computerized program pursuant to this section if a coroner, medical examiner or deputy thereof violates any provision of this section.