Nevada Revised Statutes 464.045 – Calculation of monthly state license fee to include gross revenue from off-track pari-mutuel wagering; calculation of gross revenue
1. The provisions of subsections 3 and 5 of NRS 464.040 do not apply to persons licensed to conduct off-track pari-mutuel wagering.
(a) Horse or dog races which take place outside of this state;
(b) Sporting events; or
(c) Other events. See Nevada Revised Statutes 464.005
2. A licensed gaming establishment is subject to the monthly state license fees and provisions of NRS 463.370 on all gross revenue attributable to the operation of an off-track pari-mutuel system of wagering.
3. In calculating the monthly state license fee imposed by NRS 463.370, a licensee shall not deduct from gross revenue any promotional allowances, including, without limitation, prizes, payments, premiums, drawings, discounts, rebates, bonus payouts, benefits or tickets that are redeemable for money or merchandise.