Nevada Revised Statutes 47.040 – Rulings on evidence: Effect of error
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected, and:
(a) In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection.
(b) In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.
2. This section does not preclude taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.