Nevada Revised Statutes 533.383 – Effect of recording or failing to record deed of conveyance
1. The recording of a deed pursuant to NRS 533.382 shall be deemed to impart notice of the contents of the deed to all persons at the time the deed is recorded, and a subsequent purchaser or mortgagee shall be deemed to purchase and take with notice of the contents of the deed.
2. The deed of:
(a) An application or permit to appropriate any of the public waters;
(b) A certificate of appropriation;
(c) An adjudicated or unadjudicated water right; or
(d) An application or permit to change the place of diversion, manner of use or place of use of water, that has not been recorded as required by NRS 533.382 shall be deemed void as against a subsequent purchaser who in good faith and for valuable consideration purchases the same application, right, certificate or permit, or any portion thereof, if the subsequent purchaser first records the deed in compliance with NRS 533.382.