Nevada Revised Statutes 568.360 – Duties of owners of domestic animals with respect to domestic animals upon highway; liability for damages
1. No person, firm or corporation owning, controlling or in possession of any domestic animal running on open range has the duty to keep the animal off any highway traversing or located on the open range, and no such person, firm or corporation is liable for damages to any property or for injury to any person caused by any collision between a motor vehicle and the animal occurring on such a highway.