Nevada Revised Statutes 612.710 – Assignment of benefits void; exemption from execution and attachment
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 31A.150:
1. Any assignment, pledge or encumbrance of any right to benefits which are or may become due or payable under this chapter is void, except for a voluntary assignment of benefits to satisfy an obligation to pay support for a child.
2. Benefits are exempt from levy, execution, attachment, or any other remedy provided for the collection of debt. Benefits received by any person are exempt from any remedy for the collection of all debts, except debts incurred for necessaries furnished to the person or the person’s spouse or dependents during the time when the person was unemployed.
3. Any other waiver of any exemption provided for in this section is void.