Nevada Revised Statutes 616B.578 – Payment of cost of additional compensation resulting from subsequent injury of employee of member of association of self-insured public or private employers
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.581:
1. If an employee of a member of an association of self-insured public or private employers has a permanent physical impairment from any cause or origin and incurs a subsequent disability by injury arising out of and in the course of his or her employment which entitles the employee to compensation for disability that is substantially greater by reason of the combined effects of the preexisting impairment and the subsequent injury than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, the compensation due must be charged to the Subsequent Injury Account for Associations of Self-Insured Public or Private Employers in accordance with regulations adopted by the Board.
2. If the subsequent injury of such an employee results in his or her death and it is determined that the death would not have occurred except for the preexisting permanent physical impairment, the compensation due must be charged to the Subsequent Injury Account for Associations of Self-Insured Public or Private Employers in accordance with regulations adopted by the Board.
3. As used in this section, ‘permanent physical impairment’ means any permanent condition, whether congenital or caused by injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee is unemployed. For the purposes of this section, a condition is not a ‘permanent physical impairment’ unless it would support a rating of permanent impairment of 6 percent or more of the whole person if evaluated according to the American Medical Association’s Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment as adopted and supplemented by the Division pursuant to NRS 616C.110.
4. To qualify under this section for reimbursement from the Subsequent Injury Account for Associations of Self-Insured Public or Private Employers, the association of self-insured public or private employers must establish by written records that the employer had knowledge of the ‘permanent physical impairment’ at the time the employee was hired or that the employee was retained in employment after the employer acquired such knowledge.
5. An association of self-insured public or private employers must submit to the Board a claim for reimbursement from the Subsequent Injury Account for Associations of Self-Insured Public or Private Employers.
6. The Board shall adopt regulations establishing procedures for submitting claims against the Subsequent Injury Account for Associations of Self-Insured Public or Private Employers. The Board shall notify the Association of Self-Insured Public or Private Employers of its decision on such a claim within 120 days after the claim is received.
7. An appeal of any decision made concerning a claim against the Subsequent Injury Account for Associations of Self-Insured Public or Private Employers must be submitted directly to the district court.