Nevada Revised Statutes 616C.150 – Compensation prohibited unless preponderance of evidence establishes that injury arose out of and in course of employment; rebuttable presumption if notice of injury is filed after termination of employment
1. An injured employee or the dependents of the injured employee are not entitled to receive compensation pursuant to the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS unless the employee or the dependents establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee’s injury arose out of and in the course of his or her employment.