Nevada Revised Statutes 630A.230 – License: Required to practice homeopathic medicine; qualifications of applicant
1. Every person desiring to practice homeopathic medicine as a homeopathic physician must, before beginning to practice, procure from the Board a license authorizing such practice.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 630A.225, a license may be issued to any person who:
(a) Is of good moral character;
(b) Has received the degree of doctor of medicine or doctor of osteopathic medicine, or its equivalent as provided in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 630A.240;
(c) Is licensed in good standing to practice allopathic or osteopathic medicine in any state or country, the District of Columbia or a territory or possession of the United States;
(d) Has completed a program of not less than 3 years of postgraduate training in allopathic or osteopathic medicine approved by the Board;
(e) Has passed all oral or written examinations required by the Board or this chapter; and
(f) Meets any additional requirements established by the Board, including, without limitation, requirements established by regulations adopted by the Board.