Nevada Revised Statutes 635.110 – Licenses: Expiration; renewal; delinquency; reinstatement; fees; regulations
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 635.082:
1. A license issued under the provisions of this chapter expires on October 31 of each year. A license may be renewed before its expiration upon presentation of proof of:
(a) Completion of the hours of continuing education required pursuant to NRS 635.115;
(b) Current certification in the techniques of administering cardiopulmonary resuscitation;
(c) Submission of all information required to complete the renewal; and
(d) Payment of a renewal fee in an amount not to exceed $600 for a podiatric physician and not to exceed $100 for a podiatry hygienist. The Board shall, by regulation, establish the amount of each fee.
2. A license which is not renewed by October 31 of each year is delinquent. A delinquent license may be reinstated, at the discretion of the Board:
(a) Upon payment of the appropriate annual renewal fee and an additional fee for delinquency in an amount established by the Board; and
(b) If the license is delinquent for more than 1 year, upon the holder of the delinquent license:
(1) Passing an examination prescribed by the Board concerning the provisions of this chapter and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto; or
(2) Submitting satisfactory proof that:
(I) The holder of the delinquent license maintained an active practice in another state or the District of Columbia within the 5 years immediately preceding the application;
(II) No disciplinary proceeding has ever been instituted against the holder of the delinquent license by a licensing board in any jurisdiction in which he or she is licensed to practice podiatry; and
(III) If the holder of the delinquent license is a podiatric physician, he or she has participated in a program of continuing education that is equivalent to the program of continuing education required pursuant to NRS 635.115 for podiatric physicians licensed in this State.