Nevada Revised Statutes 639.284 – Unlawful dispensing and sales; penalties
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 639.23277, any person who:
Attorney's Note
Under the Nevada Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
category C felony | 1 to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
category D felony | 1 to 4 years | up to $5,000 |
1. Being the licensed proprietor of a pharmacy, fails to place a registered pharmacist in charge of such pharmacy, or permits the compounding or dispensing of drugs or prescriptions, or the selling of drugs, poisons or devices, the sale of which is restricted by the provisions of this chapter, by any person other than a registered pharmacist or an intern pharmacist, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
2. Is not a registered pharmacist and who takes charge of or acts as manager of any pharmacy, compounds or dispenses any prescription, or sells any drug, poison or device, the sale of which is restricted by the provisions of this chapter:
(a) If no substantial bodily harm results, is guilty of a category D felony; or
(b) If substantial bodily harm results, is guilty of a category C felony, and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.