Nevada Revised Statutes 640A.145 v2 – Payment of child support: Submission of certain information by applicant; grounds for denial of license; duty of Board. [Effective on the date of the repeal of 42 U.S.C. ‘ 666, the federal law requiring each sta…
1. In addition to any other requirements set forth in this chapter:
(a) An applicant for the issuance of a license as an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant shall include the social security number of the applicant in the application submitted to the Board.
(b) An applicant for the issuance or renewal of a license as an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant shall submit to the Board the statement prescribed by the Division of Welfare and Supportive Services of the Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to NRS 425.520. The statement must be completed and signed by the applicant.
2. The Board shall include the statement required pursuant to subsection 1 in:
(a) The application or any other forms that must be submitted for the issuance or renewal of the license; or
(b) A separate form prescribed by the Board.
3. A license as an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant may not be issued or renewed by the Board if the applicant:
(a) Fails to submit the statement required pursuant to subsection 1; or
(b) Indicates on the statement submitted pursuant to subsection 1 that the applicant is subject to a court order for the support of a child and is not in compliance with the order or a plan approved by the district attorney or other public agency enforcing the order for the repayment of the amount owed pursuant to the order.
4. If an applicant indicates on the statement submitted pursuant to subsection 1 that the applicant is subject to a court order for the support of a child and is not in compliance with the order or a plan approved by the district attorney or other public agency enforcing the order for the repayment of the amount owed pursuant to the order, the Board shall advise the applicant to contact the district attorney or other public agency enforcing the order to determine the actions that the applicant may take to satisfy the arrearage.