Nevada Revised Statutes 645.270 – Allegation and proof of licensed status in action for compensation
A person, limited-liability company, partnership, association or corporation engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this State may not commence or maintain any action in the courts of this State for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in NRS 645.030 without alleging and proving that the person, limited-liability company, partnership, association or corporation was a licensed real estate broker or real estate salesperson at the time the alleged cause of action arose.