Nevada Revised Statutes 645B.750 – Duty of Commissioner to provide written notice of disciplinary action or denial of license; right to administrative hearing; entry of final order; appeals
1. If the Commissioner enters an order taking any disciplinary action against a person or denying a person’s application for a license, the Commissioner shall cause a written notice of the order to be served personally or sent by certified mail or telegram to the person.
2. Unless a hearing has already been conducted concerning the matter, the person, upon application, is entitled to a hearing. If the person does not make such an application within 20 days after the date of the initial order, the Commissioner shall enter a final order concerning the matter.
3. A person may appeal a final order of the Commissioner in accordance with the provisions of chapter 233B of NRS that apply to a contested case.