Nevada Revised Statutes 680A.100 – Name of insurer
1. No insurer shall be formed or authorized to transact insurance in this state which has or uses a name which is the same as or deceptively similar to that of another insurer already so authorized, without the written consent of such other insurer.
2. No life insurer shall be so authorized which has or uses a name deceptively similar to that of another insurer, other than a predecessor in interest, authorized to transact insurance in this state within the preceding 10 years if life insurance policies originally issued by such other insurer are still outstanding in this state.
3. No insurer shall be formed or authorized to transact insurance which has or uses a name the same as or deceptively similar to that of any foreign insurer not so authorized if such foreign insurer has within the next preceding 12 months signified its intention to secure an incorporation in this state under such name, or to do business as a foreign insurer in this state under such name, by filing notice of such intention with the Commissioner, unless the written consent to the use of such name or deceptively similar name has been given by such foreign insurer.
4. No insurer shall be so authorized which has or uses a name which tends to deceive or mislead as to the type of organization of the insurer.
5. In case of conflict of names between two insurers, or a conflict otherwise prohibited under this section, the Commissioner may permit (or shall require as a condition to the issuance of an original certificate of authority to an applicant insurer) the insurer to use in this state such supplementation or modification of its name or such business name as may reasonably be necessary to avoid the conflict.
6. Except as provided in subsection 5, an insurer shall conduct its business in this state in its own corporate (if incorporated) or proper (if a reciprocal insurer) name.