Nevada Revised Statutes 687A.060 – Obligations, rights, powers and duties of Association; actions involving Association
1. The Association:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), is obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing before the determination of insolvency and arising within 30 days after the determination of insolvency, or before the expiration date of the policy if that date is less than 30 days after the determination, or before the insured replaces the policy or on request cancels the policy if the insured does so within 30 days after the determination. The obligation of the Association to pay a covered claim is limited to the payment of:
(1) The entire amount of the claim, if the claim is for workers’ compensation pursuant to the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, or chapter 617 of NRS;
(2) Not more than $10,000 for each policy if the claim is for the return of unearned premiums; or
(3) The limit specified in a policy or $300,000, whichever is less, for each occurrence for any covered claim other than a covered claim specified in subparagraph (1) or (2).
(b) Is not obligated to pay a claimant an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy or coverage from which the claim arises. Any obligation of the Association to defend an insured on a covered claim ceases upon the Association’s:
(1) Payment, by settlement releasing the insured or on a judgment, of an amount equal to the lesser of the Association’s covered claim obligation limit or the applicable policy limit; or
(2) Tender of the amount described in subparagraph (1). If the Association determines that there may be more than one claimant having a covered claim or allowed claim against the Association, or against any associations similar to the Association in other states, under the policy or policies of any one insolvent insurer, the Association may establish a plan to allocate amounts payable by the Association in such a manner as the Association in its discretion deems equitable.
(c) Shall be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligations on the covered claims and to that extent has any rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent. The rights include, without limitation, the right to seek and obtain any recoverable salvage and to subrogate a covered claim, to the extent that the Association has paid its obligation under the claim. The Association shall not be deemed to be the insolvent insurer for any purpose relating to the issue of whether the Association is amenable to the personal jurisdiction of the courts of any state.
* * *