Nevada Revised Statutes 704.230 – Installation and use of water meters; separate rate for residential users. [Effective until certain conditions concerning agreement between Sierra Pacific Power Company and Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe have been met.]
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section or in any special law for the incorporation of a city, it is unlawful for any public utility, for any purpose or object whatever, in any city or town containing more than 7,500 inhabitants, to install, operate or use, within such city or town, any mechanical water meters or similar mechanical device, to measure the quantity of water delivered to residential water users.