Nevada Revised Statutes 711.670 – Imposition by local governments; requirements, conditions and limitations
1. For the privilege of providing video service through a video service network that occupies or uses, in whole or in part, any public right-of-way or highway within the jurisdiction of a local government, the local government may require a video service provider to pay a franchise fee to the local government based on the gross revenue that the provider receives from its subscribers within the jurisdiction of the local government.