New Hampshire Revised Statutes 108:2 – Definitions
In this chapter:
I. “Party jurisdiction” as to EMAC means the several states, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, and all U.S. territorial possessions and is intended to mean the same as “party state” in United States P.L. 104-321; as to NAEMAC, party jurisdiction means the several northeastern states of the United States and the several eastern Canadian provinces.
II. “Governor” means the governor, premier or highest executive official of each party jurisdiction.
III. “Federal Government” means the government of the United States and the government of Canada.