New Hampshire Revised Statutes 14:30-a – Fiscal Committee
I. There is hereby established a fiscal committee of the general court. Said committee shall consist of 10 members. Five shall be members of the house as follows: the chairperson of the finance committee and 2 other members of the committee, appointed by the chairperson; and 2 other house members appointed by the speaker of the house. Five members shall be members of the senate as follows: the chairperson of the finance committee and 2 other members of that committee, appointed by the chairperson; and 2 other senators appointed by the senate president. The chairperson of the house finance committee shall be the chairperson of the fiscal committee.
II. The committee shall, while the general court is in session and during the interim, consult with, assist, advise, and supervise the work of the legislative budget assistant, and may at its discretion investigate and consider any matter relative to the appropriations, expenditures, finances, revenues or any of the fiscal matters of the state. The members shall be paid the regular legislative mileage during the interim while engaged in their work as members of the committee.
III. The fiscal committee shall consider recommendations proposed to it by the legislative performance audit and oversight committee established under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 17-N:1. The fiscal committee shall adopt all recommendations proposed to it as provided in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 17-N:1, III by the performance audit and oversight committee unless the fiscal committee refuses by unanimous vote to adopt such recommendations.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. [Repealed.]
VI. Any non-state funds in excess of $100,000, whether public or private, including refunds of expenditures, federal aid, local funds, gifts, bequests, grants, and funds from any other non-state source, which under state law require the approval of governor and council for acceptance and expenditure, may be accepted and expended by the proper persons or agencies in the state government only with the prior approval of the fiscal committee of the general court.