New Hampshire Revised Statutes 151:21 – Patients’ Bill of Rights
The policy describing the rights and responsibilities of each patient admitted to a facility, except those admitted by a home health care provider, shall include, as a minimum, the following:
* * *
II. The patient shall be fully informed of a patient’s rights and responsibilities and of all procedures governing patient conduct and responsibilities. This information must be provided orally and in writing before or at admission, except for emergency admissions. Receipt of the information must be acknowledged by the patient in writing. When a patient lacks the capacity to make informed judgments the signing must be by the person legally responsible for the patient.
III. The patient shall be fully informed in writing in language that the patient can understand, before or at the time of admission and as necessary during the patient’s stay, of the facility’s basic per diem rate and of those services included and not included in the basic per diem rate. A statement of services that are not normally covered by medicare or medicaid shall also be included in this disclosure.
IV. The patient shall be fully informed by a health care provider of his or her medical condition, health care needs, and diagnostic test results, including the manner by which such results will be provided and the expected time interval between testing and receiving results, unless medically inadvisable and so documented in the medical record, and shall be given the opportunity to participate in the planning of his or her total care and medical treatment, to refuse treatment, and to be involved in experimental research upon the patient’s written consent only. For the purposes of this paragraph “health care provider” means any person, corporation, facility, or institution either licensed by this state or otherwise lawfully providing health care services, including, but not limited to, a physician, hospital or other health care facility, dentist, nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, physical therapist, or psychologist, and any officer, employee, or agent of such provider acting in the course and scope of employment or agency related to or supportive of health care services.
V. The patient shall be transferred or discharged after appropriate discharge planning only for medical reasons, for the patient’s welfare or that of other patients, if the facility ceases to operate, or for nonpayment for the patient’s stay, except as prohibited by Title XVIII or XIX of the Social Security Act. No patient shall be involuntarily discharged from a facility because the patient becomes eligible for medicaid as a source of payment.
VI. The patient shall be encouraged and assisted throughout the patient’s stay to exercise the patient’s rights as a patient and citizen. The patient may voice grievances and recommend changes in policies and services to facility staff or outside representatives free from restraint, interference, coercion, discrimination, or reprisal.
* * *
XIII. The patient shall be free to participate in activities of any social, religious, and community groups, unless to do so would infringe upon the rights of other patients.
XIV. The patient shall be free to retain and use personal clothing and possessions as space permits, provided it does not infringe on the rights of other patients.
XV. The patient shall be entitled to privacy for visits and, if married, to share a room with his or her spouse if both are patients in the same facility and where both patients consent, unless it is medically contraindicated and so documented by a physician. The patient has the right to reside and receive services in the facility with reasonable accommodation of individual needs and preferences, including choice of room and roommate, except when the health and safety of the individual or other patients would be endangered.
XVI. The patient shall not be denied appropriate care on the basis of age, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, race, color, marital status, familial status, disability, religion, national origin, source of income, source of payment, or profession.
XVII. The patient shall be entitled to be treated by the patient’s physician of choice, subject to reasonable rules and regulations of the facility regarding the facility’s credentialing process.
XVIII. The patient shall be entitled to have the patient’s parents, if a minor, or spouse, or next of kin, unmarried partner, or a personal representative chosen by the patient, if an adult, visit the facility, without restriction, if the patient is considered terminally ill by the physician responsible for the patient’s care.
XIX. The patient shall be entitled to receive representatives of approved organizations as provided in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 151:28.
XX. The patient shall not be denied admission to the facility based on medicaid as a source of payment when there is an available space in the facility.
XXI. Subject to the terms and conditions of the patient’s insurance plan, the patient shall have access to any provider in his or her insurance plan network and referral to a provider or facility within such network shall not be unreasonably withheld pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 420-J:8, XIV.
XXII. The patient shall not be denied admission, care, or services based solely on the patient’s vaccination status.
XXIII. (a) In addition to the rights specified in paragraph XVIII, the patient shall be entitled to designate a spouse, family member, or caregiver who may visit the facility while the patient is receiving care. A patient who is a minor may have a parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis visit the facility while the minor patient is receiving care.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding subparagraph (a), a health care facility may establish visitation policies that limit or restrict visitation when:
* * *