New Hampshire Revised Statutes 162-H:10-b – Siting of High Pressure Gas Pipelines; Rulemaking; Intervention
I. To meet the objectives of this chapter, and with due regard to meeting the energy needs of the residents and businesses of New Hampshire, the general court finds that appropriately sited high pressure gas pipelines subject to committee approval have the potential to assist the state in accomplishing these goals. Accordingly, the general court finds that it is in the public interest for the site evaluation committee to establish criteria or standards governing the siting of high pressure gas pipelines in order to ensure that the potential benefits of such systems are appropriately considered and unreasonable adverse effects avoided through a comprehensive, transparent, and predictable process. When establishing any criteria, standard, or rule for a high pressure gas pipeline or when specifying the type of information that a high pressure gas pipeline applicant shall provide to the committee for its decision-making, the committee shall rely upon the best available evidence.
II. For the adoption of rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to the siting of high pressure gas pipelines, the committee shall address the following:
(a) Impacts to natural, scenic, recreational, visual, and cultural resources.
(b) Health and safety impacts, including but not limited to, proximity to high pressure gas pipelines that could be mitigated by appropriate setbacks from any high pressure gas pipeline.
(c) Project-related sound and vibration impact assessment prepared in accordance with professional standards by an expert in the field.
(d) Impacts to the environment, air and water quality, plants, animals, and natural communities.
(e) Site fire protection plan requirements.
(f) Best practical measures to ensure quality construction that minimizes safety issues.
(g) Best practical measures to avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects.
(h) Criteria to maintain property owners’ ability to use and enjoy their property.
III. As soon as practicable, but no later than one year from the effective date of this section, the committee shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, consistent with paragraphs I and II of this section.
IV. The committee shall consider intervention in Federal Energy Regulatory Commission proceedings involving the siting of high pressure gas pipelines in order to protect the interest of the state of New Hampshire.