New Hampshire Revised Statutes 165:1 – Who Entitled; Local Responsibility
I. Whenever a person in any town is poor and unable to support himself, he shall be relieved and maintained by the overseers of public welfare of such town, whether or not he has residence there. For the purposes of this chapter the term “residence” shall have the same definition as in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 21:6-a.
II. The local governing body, as defined in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 672:6, of every town and city in the state shall adopt written guidelines relative to general assistance. The guidelines shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(a) The process for application for general assistance.
(b) The criteria for determining eligibility.
(c) The process for appealing a decision relative to the granting of general assistance.
(d) The process for the application of rents under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 165:4-b, if the municipality uses the offset provisions of N.H. Rev. Stat. § 165:4-a.
(e) A statement that qualified state assistance reductions under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 167:82, VIII may be deemed as income, if the local governing body has permitted the welfare administrator to treat a qualified state assistance reduction as deemed income under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 165:1-e.
III. Whenever a town provides assistance under this section, no such assistance shall be provided directly to a person or household in the form of cash payments.