New Hampshire Revised Statutes 167:17-b – Prohibited Acts
I. No person shall:
(a) By means of an intentionally false statement or misrepresentation or by impersonation or other fraudulent act or device, obtain or attempt to obtain, or aid or abet any person in obtaining any assistance or benefit or payment under N.H. Rev. Stat. Chapter 161 or N.H. Rev. Stat. Chapter 167 to which he is not entitled;
(b) With intent to defraud the department of health and human services, buy or aid or abet in the purchase or the disposal of the property of a person receiving assistance or food stamps under N.H. Rev. Stat. Chapter 161 or RSA 167, so as to affect the recipient’s eligibility for assistance, without the consent of the commissioner of the department of health and human services;
(c) [Repealed.]
(d) Intentionally fail to disclose the receipt of property, wages, income or resources or any change in circumstances which would affect his eligibility for assistance or his initial or continued right to any benefit or payment for the purpose of receiving any assistance, benefit or payment under N.H. Rev. Stat. Chapter 167 or N.H. Rev. Stat. Chapter 161 to which he is not entitled;
(e) Knowingly use, transfer, acquire, alter, sell or possess food stamps or authorization to issue food stamps in any manner not authorized by the Federal Food Stamp Act, as amended, or by the federal regulations or state rules adopted pursuant to the act;
(f) Present or cause to be presented food stamps for payment or redemption, knowing the stamps were received, transferred or used in any manner not authorized by the Federal Food Stamp Act, as amended, or by the federal regulations or state rules adopted pursuant to the act;
(g), (h) [Repealed.]
II. When a person receiving assistance is convicted of an offense under this section, the commissioner of the department of health and human services shall discontinue his assistance, if such action has not already been taken.