New Hampshire Revised Statutes 189:14-b – Review by State Board
I. A teacher aggrieved by such decision may either petition the state board of education for review thereof or request arbitration under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 273-A:4, if applicable, but may not do both. Such petition must be in writing and filed with the state board within 10 days after the issuance of the decision to be reviewed. Upon receipt of such petition, the state board shall notify the school board of the petition for review, and shall forthwith proceed to a consideration of the matter. Such consideration shall include a hearing if either party shall request it. The state board shall issue its decision within 15 days after the petition for review is filed, and the decision of the state board shall be final and binding upon both parties. A petition for review under this section shall constitute the exclusive remedy available to a teacher on the issue of the nonrenewal of such teacher.
II. The state board of education shall uphold a decision of a local school board to nonrenew a teacher’s contract unless the local school board’s decision is clearly erroneous.