New Hampshire Revised Statutes 204-C:8 – General Powers
The authority may:
I. Sue and be sued in its own name;
II. Have an official seal and alter the same at pleasure;
III. Maintain offices at such place within the state as it may designate;
* * *
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Lending institution: shall mean any bank or trust company; Federal National Mortgage Association approved mortgage banker; savings bank; credit union; national banking association; insurance company; financial institution or governmental agency which customarily provides service or otherwise aids in the financing of mortgages located in the state. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 204-C:1
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
- Mortgage: shall mean a mortgage deed, deed of trust, or other instrument which shall constitute or create a security interest in tangible personal property constituting housing, or a lien on real property or on a leasehold under a lease having a remaining term, at any time such mortgage is acquired, which does not expire for at least that number of years beyond the maturity date of the obligation secured by such mortgage as is established by the authority as necessary to protect its interest as mortgagee. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 204-C:1
- Mortgage loan: A loan made by a lender to a borrower for the financing of real property. Source: OCC
- Mortgage loan: shall mean an interest-bearing obligation secured by a mortgage. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 204-C:1
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Obligations: shall mean collectively any bonds, notes, bond anticipation notes, debentures, interim certificates or other evidence of financial indebtedness issued by the authority pursuant to this chapter. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 204-C:1
- person: may extend and be applied to bodies corporate and politic as well as to individuals. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:9
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
- Real property: shall mean all land, including appurtenances, improvements and fixtures on the land, and property of any nature appurtenant to the land, or used in connection with the land, and every estate, interest and rights, legal or equitable in the land, including terms of years and liens by way of attachment, judgment, mortgage or otherwise and the indebtedness secured by such liens. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 204-C:1
- seal: shall include an impression of the official seal made upon the paper alone, as well as an impression thereof made by means of wax, or a wafer, affixed thereto. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:11
- state: when applied to different parts of the United States, may extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories, so called; and the words "United States" shall include said district and territories. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:4
- United States: shall include said district and territories. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:4