New Hampshire Revised Statutes 207:59 – Exclusive Authority of the State
The state of New Hampshire shall have exclusive authority and jurisdiction over the management, preservation, protection, propagation and taking of wildlife in the state. Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, no ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision may regulate the management, preservation, protection, propagation and taking of wildlife. Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting a political subdivision’s property rights concerning land owned and controlled by that entity.