New Hampshire Revised Statutes 236:112 – Definitions
For the purposes of this subdivision:
I. “Junk yard” means a place used for storing and keeping, or storing and selling, trading, or otherwise transferring old or scrap copper, brass, rope, rags, batteries, paper, trash, rubber debris, waste, or junked, dismantled, or wrecked motor vehicles, or parts thereof, iron, steel, or other old or scrap ferrous or nonferrous material. As used in this subdivision, the term includes, but is not limited to, the following types of junk yards:
(a) Automotive recycling yards, meaning a motor vehicle junk yard, as identified in subparagraph (c), the primary purpose of which is to salvage multiple motor vehicle parts and materials for recycling or reuse;
(b) Machinery junk yards, as defined in paragraph III; and
(c) Motor vehicle junk yards, meaning any place, not including the principal place of business of any motor vehicle dealer registered with the director of motor vehicles under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 261:104 and controlled under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 236:126, where the following are stored or deposited in a quantity equal in bulk to 2 or more motor vehicles:
(1) Motor vehicles which are no longer intended or in condition for legal use according to their original purpose including motor vehicles purchased for the purpose of dismantling the vehicles for parts or for use of the metal for scrap; and/or
(2) Used parts of motor vehicles or old iron, metal, glass, paper, cordage, or other waste or discarded or secondhand material which has been a part, or intended to be a part, of any motor vehicle.
II. “Local governing body” means the mayor and board of aldermen or the council of a city, the selectmen of a town, or the commissioners of a village district.
III. “Machinery junk yard” means any yard or field used as a place of storage in which there is displayed to the public view, junk machinery or scrap metal that occupies an area of 500 square feet.
IV. “Motor vehicle” means “motor vehicle” as defined by N.H. Rev. Stat. § 259:60, I, namely, any self-propelled vehicle not operated exclusively upon stationary tracks, including ski area vehicles.
V. “Motor vehicle dealer.”
(a) “New motor vehicle dealer” means every person principally engaged in the business of buying, selling or exchanging new and secondhand motor vehicles, or tractors on commission or otherwise who maintains in operating condition, and in operation, and at which the dealer does a major portion of his business a place of business capable of housing indoors in one building in an area of 1200 square feet, 5 average-sized automobiles, devoted to the motor vehicle, or tractor business and gives mechanical service on the same and who holds a written contract with a manufacturer giving such person selling rights for new motor vehicles, or tractors, or with a distributor of such vehicles who, as such distributor, holds a manufacturer’s franchise or contract giving selling rights on new motor vehicles, or tractors.
(b) “Used motor vehicle dealer” means every person or firm principally engaged in the business of buying, selling and exchanging secondhand motor vehicles or tractors, who maintains in operating condition and in operation and at which the dealer does the major portion of his business a place of business capable of housing indoors in one building, in an area of at least 1200 square feet, 5 average-sized motor vehicles devoted to the used motor vehicles, or tractor business, and gives mechanical service on the same and at which the repair of used motor vehicles, or tractors is subordinate or incidental to the business of buying, selling and exchanging the same.
(c) “Junk motor vehicle dealer” means any person or firm who has an established place of business at which he is engaged in the business of buying secondhand motor vehicles for the purpose of taking the same apart, or buying, and selling parts of secondhand motor vehicles, or tires, for the assembling of secondhand motor vehicle parts.