New Hampshire Revised Statutes 275:48 – Withholding of Wages
I. No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless:
(a) The employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law, including payroll taxes.
* * *
(C) A specific agreement regarding whether the employer is allowed to deduct any amount outstanding from final wages at the termination of employment.
(e) The employee requests in writing that deductions may be made for contributions to a political action committee from the employee’s wages.
(f) The employer has a written request from the employee, made at the time of the original request without coercion or pressure, that authorizes the employer to deduct from the employee’s final wages at the termination of employment any amount the employee may owe for voluntary payments for vacation pay, paid time off pay, earned time pay, personal time pay, annual pay, sick pay, sick dependent pay, and bereavement pay made pursuant to a written employment policy as required by N.H. Rev. Stat. § 275:49, III, when the payments have been requested and paid to the employee in advance of eligibility.
II. If an employer making a deduction of an employee’s wages under paragraph I fails to make any payment relative to such deduction on the employee’s behalf, and such employee loses any benefit or fails to meet an obligation caused by such failure, the employer shall be liable for such lost benefit or failed obligation. For any benefits provided to an employee paid for entirely by the employer without employee deductions, if the employer fails to make timely payments for such benefits and the employee loses any benefit or fails to meet any obligations caused by such failure, then the employer shall be liable for such lost benefits or failed obligations. The employer shall also be liable for any cost incurred by the employee caused by the employer’s failure to make such payments.
III. An insurer or plan administrator of a self-funded plan shall notify an employee in writing of termination of an employee benefit plan pursuant to the notification requirements of N.H. Rev. Stat. § 415:18, XVI or the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, as applicable.
IV. If a plan administrator fails to comply with the applicable employee notification requirements of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, then the plan administrator shall be liable for lost benefits or failed obligations to the employee resulting from the termination of the employee’s benefit plan. Such liability extends only for the period of noncompliance beginning on the date notification to the employee was required under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act and ending on the date proper notification was made. Such liability for plan administrators is secondary to the employer’s liability during this period and becomes primary only after the department of labor determines that the employer is financially unable to pay all or any part of the employee’s lost benefits and failed obligations. Such liability for plan administrators in no way diminishes the employer’s liability during this or any period.
V. For purposes of this section:
* * *