New Hampshire Revised Statutes 275:70-a – Noncompete Agreements for Low-Wage Employees Prohibited
I. In this section:
(a) “Employer” shall have the same meaning as in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 279:1, XI.
(b) “Low-wage employee” means an employee who earns an hourly rate less than or equal to 200 percent of the federal minimum wage.
(c) “Noncompete agreement” means an agreement between an employer and a low-wage employee that restricts such low-wage employee from performing:
(1) Work for another employer for a specified period of time;
(2) Work in a specified geographical area; or
(3) Work for another employer that is similar to such low-wage employee’s work for the employer who is a party to the agreement.
II. (a) No employer shall require a low-wage employee to enter into a noncompete agreement.
(b) A noncompete agreement entered into between an employer and a low-wage employee shall be void and unenforceable.