New Hampshire Revised Statutes 284:20 – Stewards
There shall be at least 3 stewards to supervise each running or harness horse race or meet, conducted under the provisions of this chapter, at which pari-mutuel pools are sold. One of such stewards shall be the official steward of the lottery commission, and the remaining stewards shall be appointed by the person, association, corporation, or any other type of entity conducting the race or meet, subject to the approval of the lottery commission. Said stewards shall be authorized to assess fines and suspend licenses and shall exercise such other powers and perform such duties at each race meet as may be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the lottery commission. Any person who has been assessed a fine or whose license has been suspended may appeal any fine or suspension imposed by the stewards under this section to the lottery commission.