New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318:1 – Definitions
In this chapter:
I. “Administer” means an act whereby a single dose of a drug is instilled into the body of, applied to the body of, or otherwise given to a person or animal for immediate consumption or use.
* * *
V. “Dispense” means to distribute, leave with, give away, dispose of, deliver, or sell one or more doses of a drug that will be administered or taken at a later date, time, or location and shall include the transfer of more than a single dose of a medication from one container to another and the labeling or otherwise identifying a container holding more than a single dose of a drug.
V-a. “Distributor” means a person or persons who supply or facilitate the supply of prescription drugs to persons other than consumers.
VI. “Drugs”, when not otherwise limited, means all substances used as medicines or in the practice of medicine.
VI-a. “Fee splitting” means any discount, rebate, dividend, shared income, or economic benefit from the sale of prescription medicine by a pharmacist or pharmacy with an individual licensed to prescribe medicine or such individual’s spouse or dependent children.
VI-b. “Emergency medical care provider” means a person licensed to provide emergency medical care under RSA 151-B.
VI-c. “Foreign pharmacy graduate” is a pharmacist whose undergraduate pharmacy degree was conferred outside the United States by a pharmacy school listed in the World Directory of Schools of Pharmacy published by the World Health Organization.
VI-d. “FPGEC” means the Foreign Pharmacy Graduate Equivalency Committee administered by the National Association of Boards of Pharmacy.
VI-e. “FPGEE” means the Foreign Pharmacy Graduate Equivalency Examination administered by the National Association of Boards of Pharmacy and recognized and approved by the board.
VI-f. “Hormonal contraceptives” means pills, patches, and rings which the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) classifies as available by prescription for the purpose of contraception or emergency contraception. It does not include similar items classified as “over the counter” by the FDA, intrauterine devices, shots, or intradermal implants.
VI-g. “Law enforcement officer” means any officer of the state or political subdivision of the state who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter.
VII. “Licensed pharmacist” or “pharmacist”, when not otherwise limited, means a person holding a license under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318:18 and who is, therefore, legally authorized to practice the profession of pharmacy in this state.
VII-a. “Limited retail drug distributor” means a distributor of legend devices or medical gases delivered directly to the consumer pursuant to a practitioner’s prescription order, or federally funded clinics operated under contract with the department of health and human services and drug abuse treatment centers, where legend and controlled drugs are held, stored, or dispensed to patients pursuant to the order of an authorized practitioner.
VII-b. “Mail-order pharmacy” means a pharmacy that is located in a state of the United States, other than this state, whose primary business is to dispense a prescription drug or device under a prescription drug order and to deliver the drug or device to a patient, including a patient in this state, by the United States mail, a common carrier, or a delivery service. Mail-order pharmacies include, but are not limited to, pharmacies that do business via the Internet or other electronic media.
VIII. “Manufacturing” means the production, preparation, propagation, conversion or processing of a drug or device, either directly or indirectly, by large volume extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical or biological synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of a substance or labeling or relabeling of its container, and the promotion and marketing of such drugs and devices for resale. Manufacturing shall be governed by Good Manufacturing Practices as adopted and enforced by the federal Food and Drug Administration.
IX. “Medicine”, when not otherwise limited, means a drug or preparation of drugs in suitable form for use as a curative or remedial substance.
IX-a. “Nurse” means a person licensed to perform registered nursing as defined in RSA 326-B.
X. [Repealed.]
XI. “Pharmacy”, when not otherwise limited, means the place registered by the board where the profession of pharmacy is practiced and where drugs, chemicals, medicines, prescriptions, or poisons are compounded, dispensed, stored, or retailed.
XI-a. “Pharmacy benefits manager” means “pharmacy benefits manager” as defined in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 402-N:1, VIII.
XI-b. “Pharmacy technician” means a person, other than a pharmacist or a pharmacy intern, either registered or certified by the board for the purpose of assisting a pharmacist in the practice of pharmacy.
XI-aa. “Pharmacy intern” means a person who is registered by the board pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318:15-b and:
(a) Is enrolled in a professional degree program of a school or college of pharmacy that has been approved by the board and is satisfactorily progressing toward meeting the requirements for licensure as a pharmacist starting no earlier than 4 months prior to the third year of study; or
(b) Is a graduate of an approved professional degree program of a school or college of pharmacy or is a graduate who has established educational equivalency by obtaining a Foreign Pharmacy Graduate Examination Committee (FPGEC) Certificate, who is currently licensed by the board of pharmacy for the purpose of obtaining practical experience as a requirement for licensure as a pharmacist; or
(c) Is a qualified applicant awaiting examination for licensure or meeting board requirements for re-licensure; or
(d) Is participating in a residency or fellowship program.
XII. “Physician” means a practitioner of medicine duly licensed under the laws of this or some other state.
XII-a. “Physician assistant” means a person licensed as a physician assistant under RSA 328-D.
XII-b. “Podiatrist” means a person authorized by law to practice podiatry in this state pursuant to RSA 315.
* * *