New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318:1 – Definitions
In this chapter:
I. “Administer” means an act whereby a single dose of a drug is instilled into the body of, applied to the body of, or otherwise given to a person or animal for immediate consumption or use.
* * *
(e) Formulating a medication treatment plan that will be shared with the patient’s attending practitioner;
(f) Monitoring and evaluating the patient’s response to therapy, including safety and effectiveness;
(g) Performing a comprehensive medication review, in conjunction with the attending practitioner, to identify, resolve, and prevent medication-related problems, including adverse drug events;
(h) Documenting the care delivered and, if applicable, communicating essential information to the patient’s other health care providers; and
(i) Providing education and training designed to enhance patient understanding and the appropriate use of his or her medications.
XXIX. “Reverse distributor” means a person or persons who facilitate the removal, disposal, or destruction of prescription drugs to persons other than consumers.
XXX. “Outsourcing facility” means a facility at one geographic location or address that is engaged in the compounding of sterile drugs, has elected to register as an outsourcing facility, and complies with all of the requirements of section 503B of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
XXXI. (a) “Research organization” means an entity, including a biotechnology company or research institute, whose primary goal is to conduct fundamental research, industrial research, or experimental development relating to drug products, disease and drug diagnostics, and/or drug manufacturing technologies.
(b) A “research organization” shall not include:
(1) A “sponsor,” “sponsor-investigator,” or “contract research organization” as such terms are defined in 21 C.F.R. § 312.3;
(2) An “applicant” as such term is defined in 21 C.F.R. § 314.3; a “manufacturer,” “processor,” “packer,” or “distributor” as such terms are used in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 301 et. seq.); or
(3) A “manufacturer” or “applicant” as such terms are used in 21 C.F.R. § 601.2.
XXXII. “Researcher” means a qualified person representing a research organization licensed by the board pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318:51-f.
XXXIII. “Licensed advanced pharmacy technician” means a person licensed by the board who:
(a) May perform all functions allowed by federal or state law and approved by the board, under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist who is physically on premises and holds an unrestricted license issued by the board.
(b) May conduct product verification, process refills, verify repackaging of drugs, and perform other pharmacist tasks not required to be completed by a licensed pharmacist.
(c) May perform duties allowed by either certified or registered pharmacy technicians.
(d) Shall not interpret or evaluate a prescription or drug order, verify a compounded drug, or counsel or advise individuals related to the clinical use of a medication.
* * *