New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318:1 – Definitions
In this chapter:
I. “Administer” means an act whereby a single dose of a drug is instilled into the body of, applied to the body of, or otherwise given to a person or animal for immediate consumption or use.
I-a. “Advanced practice registered nurse” means a person licensed to practice as an advanced practice registered nurse in this state pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 326-B:18.
II. “At retail” means the dispensing of drugs or medicines pursuant to the order of a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or advanced practice registered nurse, whether or not such drugs or medicines are dispensed for a valuable consideration.
III. “Board”, when not otherwise limited, means the New Hampshire pharmacy board.
III-a. “Compounding” means the preparation, mixing, assembling, packaging or labeling of a drug or device as a result of a practitioner’s prescription drug order or initiative based on the pharmacist-patient-prescriber relationship in the course of professional practice or, for the purpose of, or as an incident, to research, teaching, or chemical analysis, but not selling or dispensing. “Compounding” also includes the preparation of drugs or devices in anticipation of prescription drug orders based on routine, regularly observed prescribing patterns. “Compounding” shall not include the reconstitution of powdered formulations before dispensing or the addition of flavoring. “Compounding” shall not include the simple addition of flavoring, nor shall it include the preparation of a single dose of a nonhazardous commercially available drug or licensed biologic for administration within 2 hours of preparation to an individual patient when done in accordance with the manufacturer’s approved
* * *
VI-f. “Hormonal contraceptives” means pills, patches, and rings which the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) classifies as available by prescription for the purpose of contraception or emergency contraception. It does not include similar items classified as “over the counter” by the FDA, intrauterine devices, shots, or intradermal implants.
VI-g. “Law enforcement officer” means any officer of the state or political subdivision of the state who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter.
VII. “Licensed pharmacist” or “pharmacist”, when not otherwise limited, means a person holding a license under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318:18 and who is, therefore, legally authorized to practice the profession of pharmacy in this state.
VII-a. “Limited retail drug distributor” means a distributor of legend devices or medical gases delivered directly to the consumer pursuant to a practitioner’s prescription order, or federally funded clinics operated under contract with the department of health and human services and drug abuse treatment centers, where legend and controlled drugs are held, stored, or dispensed to patients pursuant to the order of an authorized practitioner.
VII-b. “Mail-order pharmacy” means a pharmacy that is located in a state of the United States, other than this state, whose primary business is to dispense a prescription drug or device under a prescription drug order and to deliver the drug or device to a patient, including a patient in this state, by the United States mail, a common carrier, or a delivery service. Mail-order pharmacies include, but are not limited to, pharmacies that do business via the
* * *
analyzing of FDA approved Emergency Use Authorization SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19) point-of-care diagnostic kits (COVID-19 tests or test kits) to detect SARS-CoV-2 or its antibodies, so long as the pharmacist has received the adequate education and training to do so; and the offering or performing of these acts, services, operations, or transactions necessary in the conduct, operation, management, and control of pharmacy.
XV. “Practitioner” or “licensed practitioner” means any person who is lawfully entitled to prescribe, administer, dispense or distribute legend drugs to patients.
XV-a. “Practitioner-patient relationship” means a medical connection between a licensed practitioner and a patient that includes an in-person exam or an exam using telemedicine, as defined in RSA 310, provided the health care practitioner: (i) verifies the identity of the patient receiving health care services through telemedicine; (ii) discloses to the patient the health care practitioner’s name, contact information, and the type of health occupation license held by the health care practitioner; (iii) obtains oral or written consent from the patient or from the patient’s parent or guardian, if state law requires the consent of a parent or guardian for use of telemedicine services; and (iv) meets the standard of care. A health care practitioner shall complete or review a history, a diagnosis, a treatment plan appropriate for the practitioner’s scope of practice, and documentation of all prescription
* * *