New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318:1 – Definitions
In this chapter:
I. “Administer” means an act whereby a single dose of a drug is instilled into the body of, applied to the body of, or otherwise given to a person or animal for immediate consumption or use.
I-a. “Advanced practice registered nurse” means a person licensed to practice as an advanced practice registered nurse in this state pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 326-B:18.
II. “At retail” means the dispensing of drugs or medicines pursuant to the order of a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or advanced practice registered nurse, whether or not such drugs or medicines are dispensed for a valuable consideration.
III. “Board”, when not otherwise limited, means the New Hampshire pharmacy board.
III-a. “Compounding” means the preparation, mixing, assembling, packaging or labeling of a drug or device as a result of a practitioner’s prescription drug order or initiative based on the pharmacist-patient-prescriber relationship in the course of professional practice or, for the purpose of, or as an incident, to research, teaching, or chemical analysis, but not selling or dispensing. “Compounding” also includes the preparation of drugs or devices in anticipation of prescription drug orders based on routine, regularly observed prescribing patterns. “Compounding” shall not include the reconstitution of powdered formulations before dispensing or the addition of flavoring. “Compounding” shall not include the simple addition of flavoring, nor shall it include the preparation of a single dose of a nonhazardous commercially available drug or licensed biologic for administration within 2 hours of preparation to an individual patient when done in accordance with the manufacturer’s approved labeling or instructions consistent with that labeling.
IV. “Dentist” means a practitioner of dentistry duly registered under the laws of this or some other state.
* * *
XXIV. “Electronic transmission prescription” means both image transmissions of a prescription order for which a facsimile of the order is received by a pharmacy from a licensed prescriber, and data transmissions of a prescription order, other than an electronic image transmission prescription, that is electronically transmitted by computer link, modem, or other computer communication device from a licensed prescriber to a pharmacy.
XXIV-a. “Electronic signature” means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.
XXV. “Attending practitioner” means the physician or advanced practice registered nurse who has the primary responsibility for the treatment and care of the patient.
XXVI. “Collaborative pharmacy practice” means the practice of pharmacy whereby one or more pharmacists jointly agree, on a voluntary basis, to work in conjunction with one or more attending practitioners under written protocol whereby the collaborating pharmacist or pharmacists may perform medication therapy management authorized by the attending practitioner or practitioners under certain specified conditions and limitations.
XXVII. “Collaborative pharmacy practice agreement” means a written and signed specific agreement between a pharmacist and an attending practitioner, that provides for collaborative pharmacy practice for the purpose of medication therapy management for the patient.
XXVIII. “Medication therapy management” means the review of medication therapy regimens of patients by a pharmacist for the purpose of evaluating and rendering advice to a practitioner, or evaluating and modifying the medication regimen in accordance with the collaborative pharmacy practice agreement. Decisions involving medication therapy management shall be made in the best interest of the patient. Medication therapy management shall be limited to:
(a) Implementing, modifying, and managing medication therapy according to the terms of the collaborative pharmacy practice agreement;
(b) Collecting and reviewing patient histories within the context of needs for pharmacy practice;
* * *