New Hampshire Revised Statutes 318:1 – Definitions
In this chapter:
I. “Administer” means an act whereby a single dose of a drug is instilled into the body of, applied to the body of, or otherwise given to a person or animal for immediate consumption or use.
I-a. “Advanced practice registered nurse” means a person licensed to practice as an advanced practice registered nurse in this state pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 326-B:18.
II. “At retail” means the dispensing of drugs or medicines pursuant to the order of a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or advanced practice registered nurse, whether or not such drugs or medicines are dispensed for a valuable consideration.
III. “Board”, when not otherwise limited, means the New Hampshire pharmacy board.
III-a. “Compounding” means the preparation, mixing, assembling, packaging or labeling of a drug or device as a result of a practitioner’s prescription drug order or initiative based on the pharmacist-patient-prescriber relationship in the course of professional practice or, for the purpose of, or as an incident, to research, teaching, or chemical analysis, but not selling or dispensing. “Compounding” also includes the preparation of drugs or devices in anticipation of prescription drug orders based on routine, regularly observed prescribing patterns. “Compounding” shall not include the reconstitution of powdered formulations before dispensing or the addition of flavoring. “Compounding” shall not include the simple addition of flavoring, nor shall it include the preparation of a single dose of a nonhazardous commercially available drug or licensed biologic for administration within 2 hours of preparation to an individual patient when done in accordance with the manufacturer’s approved labeling or instructions consistent with that labeling.
IV. “Dentist” means a practitioner of dentistry duly registered under the laws of this or some other state.
V. “Dispense” means to distribute, leave with, give away, dispose of, deliver, or sell one or more doses of a drug that will be administered or taken at a later date, time, or location and shall include the transfer of more than a single dose of a medication from one container to another and the labeling or otherwise identifying a container holding more than a single dose of a drug.
V-a. “Distributor” means a person or persons who supply or facilitate the supply of prescription drugs to persons other than consumers.
VI. “Drugs”, when not otherwise limited, means all substances used as medicines or in the practice of medicine.
VI-a. “Fee splitting” means any discount, rebate, dividend, shared income, or economic benefit from the sale of prescription medicine by a pharmacist or pharmacy with an individual licensed to prescribe medicine or such individual’s spouse or dependent children.
VI-b. “Emergency medical care provider” means a person licensed to provide emergency medical care under RSA 151-B.
* * *
VI-g. “Law enforcement officer” means any officer of the state or political subdivision of the state who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter.
VII. “Licensed pharmacist” or “pharmacist”, when not otherwise limited, means a person holding a license under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318:18 and who is, therefore, legally authorized to practice the profession of pharmacy in this state.
VII-a. “Limited retail drug distributor” means a distributor of legend devices or medical gases delivered directly to the consumer pursuant to a practitioner’s prescription order, or federally funded clinics operated under contract with the department of health and human services and drug abuse treatment centers, where legend and controlled drugs are held, stored, or dispensed to patients pursuant to the order of an authorized practitioner.
VII-b. “Mail-order pharmacy” means a pharmacy that is located in a state of the United States, other than this state, whose primary business is to dispense a prescription drug or device under a prescription drug order and to deliver the drug or device to a patient, including a patient in this state, by the United States mail, a common carrier, or a delivery service. Mail-order pharmacies include, but are not limited to, pharmacies that do business via the Internet or other electronic media.
VIII. “Manufacturing” means the production, preparation, propagation, conversion or processing of a drug or device, either directly or indirectly, by large volume extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical or biological synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of a substance or labeling or relabeling of its container, and the promotion and marketing of such drugs and devices for resale. Manufacturing shall be governed by Good Manufacturing Practices as adopted and enforced by the federal Food and Drug Administration.
IX. “Medicine”, when not otherwise limited, means a drug or preparation of drugs in suitable form for use as a curative or remedial substance.
IX-a. “Nurse” means a person licensed to perform registered nursing as defined in RSA 326-B.
X. [Repealed.]
XI. “Pharmacy”, when not otherwise limited, means the place registered by the board where the profession of pharmacy is practiced and where drugs, chemicals, medicines, prescriptions, or poisons are compounded, dispensed, stored, or retailed.
XI-a. “Pharmacy benefits manager” means “pharmacy benefits manager” as defined in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 402-N:1, VIII.
XI-b. “Pharmacy technician” means a person, other than a pharmacist or a pharmacy intern, either registered or certified by the board for the purpose of assisting a pharmacist in the practice of pharmacy.
XI-aa. “Pharmacy intern” means a person who is registered by the board pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318:15-b and:
* * *