I. In instances where the state has acquired rail properties, the state shall have the same duty as under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 373:1 to provide suitable crossings and other facilities for the accommodation of the public and to provide suitable gates, crossings and other facilities for the accommodation of persons whose lands are divided, or are separated from a highway, by the state-owned railway.
II. Any party or landowner seeking crossing or other facilities pursuant to paragraph I shall make application for such crossing or other facility to the department of transportation.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.