New Hampshire Revised Statutes 480:4 – Exemption
The homestead right is exempt from attachment during its continuance from levy or sale on execution, and from liability to be encumbered or taken for the payment of debts, except in the following cases:
I. In the collection of taxes;
II. In the enforcement of liens of mechanics and others for debts created in the construction, repair or improvement of the homestead;
III. In the enforcement of mortgages which are made a charge thereon according to law;
IV. In the enforcement of liens filed by homeowner associations or by condominium associations under RSA 356-B, for unpaid assessments against the homestead, including collection costs; and
V. In the levy of executions as provided in this chapter.