New Hampshire Revised Statutes 483-B:4 – Definitions
In this chapter:
I. “Abutter” means any person who owns property that is immediately contiguous to the property on which the proposed work will take place, or who owns flowage rights on such property. The term does not include those properties separated by a public road or more than
* * *
XVIII-a. “Repeat violation” means a violation that occurs within 3 years of notification by the department of a prior violation, as defined in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 483-B:18, I, whether on the same site or by the same person or entity on a second site. Each day of continuing violation after notification of that violation shall be considered a repeat violation.
XVIII-b. “Repair” means work conducted to restore an existing, legal structure by partial replacement of worn, broken, or unsound parts or to fix a specific defect, during which all of the exterior dimensions are intact and remain so at the conclusion of construction.
XVIII-c. “Replace in kind” means the substitution of a new structure for an existing legal structure, whether in total or in part.
XVIII-d. “Replacement system” means a septic system that is not considered new construction under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 485-A:29-44 and rules adopted to implement it.
XIX. “Residential unit” means a structure, or portion thereof, providing complete and independent living facilities, including permanent facilities for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation which are used in common by one or more persons.
XX. “Sapling” means any woody plant which normally grows to a mature height greater than 20 feet and has a diameter less than 6 inches at a point 4
1/2 feet above the ground.
XX-a. “Shoreland frontage” means the actual shoreland frontage along the water front measured at the reference line.
XXI. “Shrub” means any multi-stemmed woody plant which normally grows to a mature height of less than 20 feet.
XXII. “Structure” means anything constructed or erected for the support, shelter or enclosure of persons, animals, goods, or property of any kind, with a fixed permanent location on or in the ground, exclusive of fences.
XXIII. “Subdivision” means subdivision as defined in N.H. Rev. Stat. § 672:14.
XXIV. “Tree” means any woody plant which normally grows to a mature height greater than 20 feet and which has a diameter of 6 inches or more at a point 4
1/2 feet above the ground.
XXIV-a. [Repealed.]
XXIV-b. “Unaltered state” means native vegetation allowed to grow without cutting, limbing, trimming, pruning, mowing, or other similar activities except as needed for renewal or to maintain or improve plant health.
XXV. “Urbanization” means the concentrated development found in the sections of towns or cities where there has been an historic pattern of intensive building for residential, commercial, industrial, or mixed uses such that it contributes to or constitutes the municipality’s downtown, community center, or central business district and wherein all vegetative buffers have been depleted, impervious surfaces are in excess of 50 percent, and residential uses are of at least 10 dwelling units per acre.
XXVI. “Water dependent structure” means a structure that is a dock, wharf, pier, breakwater, beach, boathouse, retaining wall, or launching ramp or other similar structure, or any part thereof, built over, on, or in the waters of the state.
XXVII. “Woodland buffer” means all protected shorelands within 150 feet of the reference line including those protected shorelands within 50 feet of the reference line more specifically designated as the waterfront buffer.