New Hampshire Revised Statutes 494:1 – Judicial Council
There is hereby established a judicial council which shall consist of the following:
I. The 4 members of the judicial branch administrative council, appointed pursuant to supreme court rules.
II. The attorney general or designee.
III. A clerk of the superior court, selected by the chief justice of the superior court.
IV. A clerk of the circuit court, selected by the administrative judge of the circuit court.
V. The president-elect of the New Hampshire Bar Association.
VI. The chairperson of the senate judiciary committee or a designee from such committee appointed by the chairperson.
VII. The chairperson of the house judiciary committee or a designee from such committee appointed by the chairperson.
VIII. Eight other members appointed by the governor and council, 3 of whom shall be members of the New Hampshire Bar Association of wide experience who have been admitted to practice in the state for more than 5 years, and 5 of whom shall be members of the public who are not lawyers.
IX. Five other members appointed by the chief justice of the supreme court, 3 of whom shall be members of the New Hampshire Bar Association of wide experience who have been admitted to practice in the state for more than 5 years, and 2 of whom shall be members of the public who are not lawyers.