New Hampshire Revised Statutes 516:29-b – Disclosure of Expert Testimony in Civil Cases
I. A party in a civil case shall disclose to other parties the identity of any person who may be used at trial to present evidence under Rules 702, 703, or 705 of the New Hampshire rules of evidence.
II. Except as otherwise stipulated or directed by the court, this disclosure shall, with respect to a witness who is retained or specially employed to provide expert testimony in the case or whose duties as an employee of the party regularly involve giving expert testimony, be accompanied by a written report signed by the witness. The report shall contain a complete statement of:
(a) All opinions to be expressed and the basis and reasons therefor;
(b) The facts or data considered by the witness in forming the opinions;
(c) Any exhibits to be used as a summary of or support for the opinions;
(d) The qualifications of the witness, including a list of all publications authored by the witness within the preceding 10 years;
(e) The compensation to be paid for the study and testimony; and
(f) A listing of any other cases in which the witness has testified as an expert at trial or by deposition within the preceding 4 years.
III. These disclosures shall be made at the times and in the sequence directed by the court. In the absence of other directions from the court or stipulation by the parties, the disclosures shall be made at least 90 days before the trial date or the date the case is to be ready for trial or, if the evidence is intended solely to contradict or rebut evidence on the same subject matter identified by another party, within 30 days after the disclosure made by the other party. The parties shall supplement these disclosures when required in accordance with the court’s rules.
IV. The deposition of any person who has been identified as an expert whose opinions may be presented at trial, and whose testimony has been the subject of a report under this section, shall not be conducted until after such report has been provided.
V. The provisions of this section shall not apply in criminal cases.